Microscopes and Microscopy
• CLICK THUMBNAIL TO VIEW FULL PHOTO •
AUSTIN, V.A. & Blankenhorn, R.C. A Preliminary Checklist of Books Relating to Microscopes
and Microscopy. Redondo Beach, CA: The Gemmary, 1993. 133 pp., beige and black wraps.
New copy. $15.
Part I deals with the light microscope and lists 1333 items; Part II adds an additional 292
items on electron microscopes. Useful for tracking down editions, authors, and bibliographical
information.
The Billings Microscope Collection of the Medical Museum, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. [Ed. By
James L. Hansen, et al.]. Washington, D.C.: Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1974. Second Edition.
Grey and green wraps, 7 ¾" x 10 ¼", Colored frontis. +244 pp., illus., color plates.
Very slight bumps to corners, a near-Fine copy. $125.
The most complete guide to the microscopes in one of the largest collections ever assembled. Each of 475
instruments is illustrated with a black & white photograph and a brief description is given. Includes some
simple microscopes and some electron microscopes.
BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN. A History of Microtechnique. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University Press, 1978. First American Edition. xiv + 359 pp., illus., plates
(some colored). Black and red cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. $100.
The print and plates are of better quality in this edition than in the later, 2nd, edition.
BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN. Microscopical Mounts and Mounters.
[London]: Quekett Microscopical Club, 1998. First Edition. Blue cloth, vi + 224 pp.,
illustrated, 60 color plates. New copy. $45.
A splendid alphabetical listing of hundreds of known mounters together with excellent
color plates illustrating examples of the slides, and some text illustrations showing
old catalogs. Printed on art stock paper, this fine work is a must have for every slide
collector.
COSSLETT, V.E. Bibliography of Electron Microscopy. London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1950. First Edition. 9" x 6", 350 pp. Blue cloth, in
slightly worn blue dust jacket. An ex.lib. copy with call letters on the spine
and d.j. and some internal markings. $25.
Especially valuable for the very extensive annotations that detail the early history and applications of electron microscopy.
DOBELL, CLIFFORD. Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals" Being Some
Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These
Disciplines. Collected, translated and edited from his printed works, unpublished
manuscripts and contemporary records. With an introduction by Cornelis B. van Niel. New York:
Russell & Russell Inc., 1958. Vii + 435 pp., illustrated. Quarter yellow cloth with light
green marbled boards, dust jacket (a bit worn and soiled, two 1" tears). $30.
Facsimile reprint of the 1932 first edition, a wonderful read about the father of microscopy!
Many of the original letters are transcribed here, and there is a full account of his microscopes.
GRAVÉ, ERIC. Discover the Invisible: A Naturalist's Guide to Using the Microscope.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984. xvi + 202 pp., illustrated, color plates. Black
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Inscription and owner's label on free endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise a Fine
copy. $25.
One of the best of the intelligent beginner's guides to microscopy, with exceptional illustrations.
JENNINGS, HERBERT S. Contributions to the Study of the Behavior of Lower Organisms.
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution ,1904. First edition. Large octavo, 256 pp., illus., Recent
cloth (slightly bubbled at lower corners), original spine label laid down. Very Good. $75.
Issued two years before his classic work, 'Behavior of the Lower Organisms,' this is a collection
of seven original papers detailing Jennings's important microscopical and experimental work on the
behavior of single-celled organisms. The illustrations are excellent, and show the movement
patterns using an interesting "animation" technique.
KOFOID, CHARLES ATWOOD and SWEZY, OLIVE. The Free-Living Unarmored Dinoflagellata ("Memoirs of the
University of California 5"). University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1921. First Edition.
13" x 10", viii + 562 pp., 12 colored plates, 388 figures in text. Maroon cloth, ribbed spine, lettered
in yellow (rubbed on spine and front cover). Some foxing and yellowing, and the plates are separating. Very Good
copy. $75.
Kofoid (1865-1947) was an important contributor to the knowledge of dinoflaggelates and to marine biology
generally. An accomplished microscopist, Kofoid was head of the Marine Biological Station in La Jolla, which
later became the Scripps Institute. The remarkable color plates in this volume show a variety of species.
McCRONE, WALTER C., Jr. Fusion Methods in Chemical Microscopy. New York:
Interscience Publishers, 1957. 307 pp., Illustrated, plates (some colored). Color photographic frontispiece.
Green cloth, corners bumped, flyleaf excised, a Good copy. $75.
McCrone was an ardent champion of direct optical microscopical analysis until his recent death. A master
teacher and expositor, this book centers on methods and procedures which involve heating a compound on a
microscope slide.
MULDER, GERARDUS JOHANNES. Versuch einer allgemeinen physiologischen Chemie. Mit eigenen
Zusätzen des Verfassers für diese deutsche Ausgabe seines Werkes. Braunschweig: Vieweg,
1844 - 1851. Two volumes, bound as one. Xii + vi + 1289 pp. + 15 pp. (explanation of plates) + 20 plates
(8 hand-colored). Marbled boards (front board loose), Part of original leather spine (gilt) tipped in. The
binding poor, text and plates Good, with occasional foxing. [Binding this thick work as one volume was a
mistake, however the original boards and spine could perhaps serve in a reconstructed binding]. $175.
Mulder (1802-1880) was a student of Wöhler and Bunsen and was Professor at Utrecht; this edition
apparently translated (with additions) from the original Dutch. An important contribution to chemical
microscopy, with vivid hand-colored plates.
PADGITT, DONALD L. A Short History of the Early American Microscopes. London/Chicago,
IL: Microscope Publications Ltd., 1975. First Edition. 8½" x 5½", xi + 147 pp., illus. Yellow cloth,
some very minor smudges, a near-Fine copy. $95.
An essential work for those interested in American microscopy, covering the period from the 1840s to the first few
years of the 20th century.
QUEKETT, JOHN. A Practical Treatise on the Use of the Microscope. London:
Hippolyte Bailliere, Publisher, 1848. [Reprint of the First Edition, by Science Heritage Ltd., 1987]. Green
cloth, gilt. Frontis. (showing a Ross Microscope) + xxi + 464 pp., illus. + adverts. (Ross, Dancer, etc.).
Small corner bump, else as New. $50.
Nice reprint of this rare classic.
REITHMEIER, GORDON P. Microscopes by Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., Rochester,
NY, 1876-1896. Fallbrook, CA: The Gemmary, 2000 (first published 1997).
Gray printed wraps, v + 57 pp., illus. New copy. $20.
Full page reproductions of all the key B&L instruments taken from the company's
catalogues. Useful identification guide with helpful ancillary information (e.g., a
list of serial numbers by date).
ROBIN, CH. Traité du microscope son mode d'emploi ses applications a l'étude des
injections a l'anatomie humaine et comparée a la pathologie medico-chirurgicale a l'histoire naturelle
animale et végétale et a l'économie agricole. Avec 317 figures intercalées dans le
texte et 3 planches gravées. Paris, Baillière et Fils, 1871, xx + 1028 pp. + adverts.,
illustrated, plates. Original dark green cloth, gilt spine (worn at edges), the binding somewhat loose. $150.
An important histologist, Robin wrote many books and was partly responsible for introducing the term "biologie"
in France. The plates show two microscopes by Nachet and a variety of microscopical accessories.
SWIETOSLAWSKI, W. Microcalorimetry. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1946. Yellow
cloth, x + 199 pp., illus. Very Good copy. $20.
The author was "Professor in absentia of the Institute of Technology, Warsaw" and a senior Fellow at the
Mellon Institute during WWII. Dedicated to "The Nation of Poland."